Knights vs Cape Cobras: Momentum One Day Cup Stream Live Match 2019
Image Source: YouTube

Momentum One day Cup popularly known as One Day Cup is started from 8 February in 2019. The league is the premier domestic one-day cricket competition of South Africa. The MNDC is one of the most famous series conducted by South Africa’s team and gathered more crowd than test series. The tournament has been played since the 1982-83 season in which five teams competed and the name of the series firstly in Benson and Hedges series later the pattern of the series was changed in so many years and now the series popularly known as The Momentum One Day Cup.

Now in 2019 six teams is competing with each other in 2019 TMODC 

  • Cape Cobras
  • Warriors
  • Dolphins
  • Lions
  • Titans
  • Knights

The Titans won two series back to back in the year 2007-08 and 2008-09 but missed its Hat-Trick and in the year 2009-10 Warrior took the trophy home. In 2010-11 Knights won the series and Cape Cobras made three win back to back from the year 2011-12 to 2013-14. In next year Titan again took the opportunity of winning the series and did same in the year 2016-17. Now the Titans are the defending champion of the series.

Schedule For The Matches Of The Momentum One day Cup Venue And Timing

  • 8 February 2019, Friday, at 5:00 PM IST-Cape Cobras Vs. Warriors: Boland Park, Paarl won by Warrior by 3 wickets
  • 9 February 2019, Saturday, at 1:30 PM IST-Dolphins Vs. Lions: City Oval, Pietermaritzburg won by Dolphins by 19 runs
  • 10 February 2019, Sunday, at 1:30 IST-Titans Vs. Knight: SuperSport Park, Centurion won by Titans by 9 wickets
  • 13 February 2019, Wednesday, at 5:00 PM IST-Lions Vs. Warriors: New Wanderers Stadium, Pietermaritzburg
  • 16 February 2019, Saturday, at 5:00 PM IST-Lions Vs. Knights: New Wanderers, Johannesburg Match abandoned without a ball bowled (no toss)
  • 17 February 2019, Sunday, at 1:30 PM IST-Titans Vs. Dolphins: Supersport, Centurion won by Dolphins by 12 runs
  • 19 February 2019, Tuesday, at 5:00 PM IST- Knights Vs. Cape Cobras: Manguang Oval, Bloemfontein
  • 22 February 2019, Friday, at 5:00 PM IST-Knights Vs. Warriors: Diamond Oval, Kimberley
  •  22 February 2019, Friday, at 5:00 PM IST-Cape Cobras Vs. Dolphins: Boland Park, Paarl
  • 24 February 2019, Sunday, at 1:30 PM-Cape Cobras Vs. Lions: Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn
  • 26 February 2019, Tuesday, at 5:00 PM IST-Dolphins Vs. Warriors: Kingsmead, Durban
  • 27 February 2019, Wednesday, at 5:00 PM IST -Lions Vs. Titans: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
  • 01 March 2019, Friday, at 5:00 PM IST-Cape Cobras Vs. Titans: Newlands, Cape Town
  • 01 March 2019, Friday, at 5:00 PM IST-Warriors Vs. Lions: Buffalo Park, East London
  • 02 March 2019, Saturday, at 5:00 PM IST-Dolphins Vs. Knights: Kingsmead, Durban
  • 03 March 2019, Sunday, at 1:30 PM IST-Warriors Vs. Titans: St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
  • 07 March 2019, Thursday, at 5:00 PM IST-Lions Vs. Cape Cobras: New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
  • 08 March 2019, Friday, 5:00 PM IST-Titans Vs. Warriors: Willowmoore Park, Benoni
  • 09 March 2019, Saturday, at 1:30 PM IST-Dolphins Vs. Cape Cobras: City Oval, Pietermaritzburg
  • 09 March 2019, Saturday, at 5:00 PM IST-Knights Vs. Lions: Manguang Oval, Bloemfontein
  • 13 March 2019, Wednesday, at 5:00 PM IST-Titans Vs. Cape Cobras: SuperSport Park, Centurion
  • 15 March 2019, Friday, at 5:00 PM IST-Warriors Vs. Knights: Buffalo Park, East London
  •  15 March 2019, Friday, at 5:00 PM IST-Dolphins Vs. Titans: Kingsmead, Durban
  • 17 March 2019, Sunday, at 1:30 PM IST-Knights Vs. Dolphins: Diamond Oval, Kimberley
  • 20 March 2019, Wednesday, at 5:00 PM IST-Warriors Vs. Dolphins: St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
  • 21 March 2019, Thursday, at 1:30 PM IST-Titans Vs. Lions: Willowmoore Park, Benoni
  • 21 March 2019, Thursday, at 1:30 PM IST-Cape Cobras Vs. Knights: Newland, Cape Town
  • 23 March 2019, Saturday, at 5:00 PM IST-Warriors Vs. Cape Cobras: St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
  • 23 March 2019, Saturday, at 5:00 PM IST-Knights Vs. Titans: Manguang Oval, Bloemfontein
  • 23 March 2019, Saturday, at 5:00 PM IST-Lions Vs. Dolphins: Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
  • 27 March 2019, Wednesday, at 5:00 PM IST-TBC Vs TBC: 1st Semi-Final TBC, TBC
  • 28 March 2019, Thursday, at 5:00 PM IST-TBC Vs TBC: 2nd Semi-Final TBC, TBC
  • 31 March 2019, Sunday, at 1:30 PM IST- TBC Vs TBC: Final TBC, TBC

Momentum One Day Cup Point Table 2019:

Teams Mat Won Lost Tied Draw NR Pts NRR
Dolphins 2 2 0 0 0 0 8 +0.310
Opponent Date Result
Lions 09 Feb Won by 19 runs
Titans 17 Feb Won by 12 runs
Cape Cobras 22 Feb
Warriors 26 Feb
Knights 02 Mar
Cape Cobras 09 Mar
Titans 15 Mar
Knights 17 Mar
Warriors 20 Mar
Lions 23 Mar
Warriors 2 1 0 0 0 1 6 +0.039
Opponent Date Result
Cape Cobras 08 Feb Won by 3 wickets
Lions 13 Feb No result
Knights 22 Feb
Dolphins 26 Feb
Lions 01 Mar
Titans 03 Mar
Titans 08 Mar
Knights 15 Mar
Dolphins 20 Mar
Cape Cobras 23 Mar
Titans 2 1 1 0 0 0 5 +0.661
Opponent Date Result
Knights 10 Feb Won by 9 wickets
Dolphins 17 Feb Lost by 12 runs
Lions 27 Feb
Cape Cobras 01 Mar
Warriors 03 Mar
Warriors 08 Mar
Cape Cobras 13 Mar
Dolphins 15 Mar
Lions 21 Mar
Knights 23 Mar
Lions 3 0 1 0 0 2 4 -0.380
Opponent Date Result
Dolphins 09 Feb Lost by 19 runs
Warriors 13 Feb No result
Knights 16 Feb Match abandoned without a ball bowled (no toss)
Cape Cobras 24 Feb
Titans 27 Feb
Warriors 01 Mar
Cape Cobras 07 Mar
Knights 09 Mar
Titans 21 Mar
Dolphins 23 Mar
Knights 2 0 1 0 0 1 2 -1.691
Opponent Date Result
Titans 10 Feb Lost by 9 wickets
Lions 16 Feb Match abandoned without a ball bowled (no toss)
Cape Cobras 19 Feb
Warriors 22 Feb
Dolphins 02 Mar
Lions 09 Mar
Warriors 15 Mar
Dolphins 17 Mar
Cape Cobras 21 Mar
Titans 23 Mar
Cape Cobras 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 -0.039
Opponent Date Result
Warriors 08 Feb Lost by 3 wickets
Knights 19 Feb
Dolphins 22 Feb
Lions 24 Feb
Titans 01 Mar
Lions 07 Mar
Dolphins 09 Mar
Titans 13 Mar
Knights 21 Mar
Warriors 23 Mar

 

Team Dolphins hold the top-most rank in the point table with 8 points, the team played two matches and won all two matches. Warriors are in the second place with 6 points the team played two matches and won one match and the second match has no results. Titans are in third place with 5 points, the played total of two matches and have an equal number of winning and losing. Lions are in fourth place with 4 points; the team played a total of three matches. Knights is on the second last place in the point table with 2 points, and Cape Cobra is on the last with 0 points.

Momentum One Day Day Cup Team Squad Players 2019

Dolphins: Andile Phehlukwayo(AR), Calvin Savage(AR), Cody Chetty(B), Dane Vilas(B), David Miller(B), Ethan Bosch(BW), Imran Tahir(BW), Kerwin Mungroo(AR), Khaya, Zondo(c), Lwandiswa Zuma(BW), Morne van Wyk(B), Mthokozisi Shezi(BW), Okuhle Cele(BW), Prenelan Subrayen(AR), Robbie Frylinck(AR), Sarel Erwee(AR), Senuran Muthusamy(B), Sibonelo Makhanya(B), Smangaliso Nhlebela(AR), Vaughn van Jaarsveld(BW)

Warriors: Gihahn Cloete(WK), Sisanda Magala(AR), Yaseen Vallie(B), Sinethemba Qeshile(WK), JJ Smuts(c), Christiaan Jonker(AR), Onke Nyaku(AR), Thomas Kaber(AR), Lutho Sipamla (BW), Andrew Birch(BW), Marco Marais(B), Sithembile Langa(BW), Matthew Breetzke(B), Anrich Nortje(BW), Ayabulele Gqamane(AR), Bashhery-Deen Walters(BW), Clyde Fortuin(WK), Colin Ackermann(B)

Titans: Heinrich Klaasen(c), Tony de Zorzi(B), Jonathan Vandiar(B), Henry Davids(B), Heino Kuhn(B), Chris Morris(AR), Grant Thomson(AR), Farhaan Behardien(AR), Tshepo Moreki(BW), Junior Dala(BW), Shaun von Berg(AR), Eldred Hawken(BW), Lungi Ngidi(BW), Tabraiz Shamsi(BW)

Lions: Craig Alexander(BW), Stephen Cook(B), Bjorn Fortuin(BW), Dominic Hendricks(BW), Reeza Hendricks(B), Beuran Hendricks(BW), Wihan Lubbe(AR), Mangaliso Mosehle(B), Aaron Phangiso(c), Dwaine Pretorius(AR), Migael Pretorius(AR), Omphile Ramela(AR), Kagiso Rapulana(AR), Ryan Rickelton(B), Malusi Siboto(AR), Nicky van den Bergh(B), Rassie van der Dussen(B)

Knights: Petrus van Biljon(c), Mbulelo Budaza(BW), Andries Gous(B), Ryan Mclaren(AR), Patrick Kruger(AR), Grant Mokoena(B), Tshepo Ntuli(AR), Keegan Petersen(AR), Rudi Second(B), Shadley van Schalkwyk(BW), Jacques Snyman(AR), Thandolwethy Mnyaka(AR), Romano Terblanche(AR)

Cape Cobras: Dane Piedt(c), David Bedingham(B), Tladi Bokako(BW), Issac Dikgale(B), Jean-Paul Duminy(AR), Zubayr Hamza(B), George Linde(AR), Janneman Malan(B), Pieter Malan(B), Akhona Mnyaka(B), Dane Peterson, Jason Smith(B), Kyle Verreynne(WK)

Stands For:

  • B: Batsman
  • BW: Bowler
  • WK: Wicket Keeper
  • AR: All-Rounder
  • C: Captain

Catch all the matches of The Momentum One Day Cup Live on given timing according to IST on your television screens on Super Sports, CSN and support your favorite team. Stay tuned with us for all the latest updates of The Momentum One Day Cup and match results.

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply to Tarun Singh Cancel reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here